← Back to search

21229 — Baltimore, MD

Baltimore city, Maryland
Safety 2.4
Schools 0.8
Activities 4.0
Food & Nightlife Food4.7/10Nightlife3.3/104.0
Transportation 7.6
Affordability 7.6
Calculated from objective area data and resident reviews. How the score worksRate My Area combines objective category data into the Area Score. Resident reviews start with a small influence and increase with sample size, capped at 15%. Categories without reliable data are excluded rather than estimated.

Area Overview

Updated October 2026
Population
46,679Census estimate
Median rent
$1,297Monthly
Home value
$201,300Median
Commute
32 minAverage
Median income
$60,047Household

What everyday life looks like

The 21229 ZIP code in Baltimore, MD, supports a population of 46,679 with a median household income of $60,047. The area features a mix of housing arrangements with an owner-occupied rate of 56.9% and a median home value of $201,300. Residents face a mean commute time of 31.6 minutes and a significant housing cost burden affecting 59.8% of the population.

Highlights & tradeoffs

Strength: High rate of home ownership at 56.9%

Strength: Accessible public transit usage rate of 15%

Strength: Relatively affordable median home value of $201,300

Tradeoff: High housing cost burden for 59.8% of residents

Tradeoff: High poverty rate of 19.1%

Tradeoff: Significant commute times averaging 31.6 minutes

Crime & Safety

Source: FBI data and other gathered local data
Provider-reported crime grades and available rates. Missing categories are unavailable, not zero.

Crime grades

Overall
D-
Violent
F
Property
D
Other
D-

Crime mix

Visual share of reported incident categories
49.6total /1k
Violent crimeProperty crimeOther crime

Rates per 1,000 residents

Violent Crime Rate
9.693 /1k
Property Crime Rate
24.58 /1k
Other Crime Rate
15.3 /1k

Schools

Source: School ratings & enrollment data · 2026
Nearby public schools. Check district boundaries to confirm the school assigned to an address.
Public

Beechfield Elementary/Middle

Grades PK-8

0/10
School ratingNearby public school
Public

Edmondson-Westside High

Grades 9-12

0/10
School ratingNearby public school
Public

Wildwood Elementary/Middle

Grades PK-8

2/10
School ratingNearby public school
Public

Mary E. Rodman Elementary

Grades PK-5

2/10
School ratingNearby public school
Public

Dream Academy

Grades PK-8

0/10
School ratingNearby public school
Public

Violetville Elementary/Middle

Grades PK-8

2/10
School ratingNearby public school

Housing

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS · 2020–2024
Homeownership, housing costs, and the share of households facing a housing cost burden.
Median rent$1,297

Monthly gross rent for renter-occupied homes.

Median home value$201,300

Estimated value of owner-occupied homes.

Owner vs. renter occupancy

Share of occupied homes
Owner occupied56.9%
Renter occupied43.1%

Housing costs

Relative scale of the main affordability measures
Housing cost burden59.8%
Median rent$1,297
Median home value$201,300
Median household income$60,047

Vacancy and household size

8.3%Vacancy Rate
2.4Average Household Size

Transportation

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS · 2020–2024
Average commute time and the share of workers using each travel option.
Average commute32 min

Mean travel time among workers who commute.

How people get to work

Drove to Work (car, truck, or van)
67.7%
Public Transportation
15.0%
Walked to Work
2.8%
Worked from Home
11.9%

Demographics

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS · 2020–2024
Population46,679

Estimated residents in this ZIP code.

Median age37.5 years

Half of residents are younger and half are older.

Population

ZIP code 21229

46,679Population
3036.1 /km²Population Density
Not availablePopulation Growth
37.5 yearsMedian Age
84.2 : 100Male/Female Ratio

Race & Ethnicity

Share of total population

White18%
Black or African American74.1%
Native American0.1%
Asian3.3%
Some other race0.6%
Two or more races3.8%

Age Distribution

Residents by age band

Under 55–910–1415–1920–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+

Education

Highest attainment, adults 25+

High school diploma
36.1%
Some college
29.5%
Bachelor's degree
13.9%
Graduate or professional degree
10.1%

Income

Household earnings & distribution

$60,047Median Household Income
$33,062Per Capita Income
19.1%Poverty Rate
Under $10k$10k–15k$15k–20k$20k–25k$25k–30k$30k–35k$35k–40k$40k–45k$45k–50k$50k–60k$60k–75k$75k–100k$100k–125k$125k–150k$150k–200k$200k+

Families

Household & family composition

Married-Couple Households
22.8%
Households with Children
26.7%
Single-Parent Families
65.7%

Employment

Workforce, industries, and occupations

62%Labor Force Participation
6.9%Unemployment Rate
31.6 minAverage Commute
Top industries
  • Education & healthcare5,724
  • Public administration2,339
  • Retail trade2,271
  • Arts, entertainment & food2,249
Top occupations
  • Management, business & science7,243
  • Service occupations5,169
  • Sales & office5,064
  • Production & transport3,185

Diversity Score

Entropy-based diversity (0–10). Descriptive only — not part of the area score.

5.1/10Cultural Diversity
9.7/10Age Diversity
9.7/10Income Diversity
Race and ethnicity are descriptive census attributes and are never rated or included in the area score.

Nearby

Restaurants and venues used in this ZIP’s scoring sample, not a complete local directory. Nearby fallback venues are labeled separately. Google ratings below are venue ratings, not area scores.

Food

Sample collected 10/6/2026

Nightlife

Sample collected 10/6/2026

Community rating

6.4/ 10 · from 6 reviews

Most mentioned positives

Not enough reviews yet

Most mentioned drawbacks

Not enough reviews yet

Reviews

6.0

not perfect but it works

July 2026
ZIP 21229

I have lived in Baltimore for about 11 years and the area makes more sense once you know the different pockets. The city has plenty going on, but I would choose the neighborhood more carefully than the attraction list. The safety picture feels pretty average, so I would let the exact block decide it. Exact location matters even more here because part of the ZIP sits in another county.

Safety
Schools
Affordability
Transportation
Activities
Food & Nightlife
Walkability
Community
6.0

the commute decides it

July 2026
ZIP 21229

ive been doing the work trip from Baltimore for about 10 years. It is not perfect, but it has been easier than some places I lived before. The commute has been fine most days, though I still plan around the busy times. I can handle some trips without driving, which is better than most Maryland suburbs. Prices have moved up, but I still feel like you can get a fair amount for the money. Also check which county the address is actually in because this ZIP crosses county lines and that can change schools and services.

Safety
Schools
Affordability
Transportation
Activities
Food & Nightlife
Walkability
Community
6.6

not bad for the price

July 2026
ZIP 21229

I've been renting around Baltimore for about a year, and the exact neighborhood makes a huge difference. My housing budget goes further here than it did in most of the other places I checked. Getting around without a car is possible for me more often than people assume. There is a lot to do in the city, but the experience changes fast from one neighborhood to the next. Do not skip the county check. This ZIP crosses county lines and the details can change with the address.

Safety
Schools
Affordability
Transportation
Activities
Food & Nightlife
Walkability
Community
6.8

works for our family

July 2026
ZIP 21229

We've been raising our kids around Baltimore for about 6 years and the exact neighborhood matters more than the ZIP name. The school picture is one of the things I would research carefully before moving. I would ask people near the actual address how they feel about the area. The cost is one of the better things about it compared with other parts of Maryland. People mostly do their own thing, but my immediate area has been easy to settle into. Two places in this ZIP can fall under different counties, so confirm the address before comparing them.

Safety
Schools
Affordability
Transportation
Activities
Food & Nightlife
Walkability
Community
6.2

reasonable place to buy

July 2026
ZIP 21229

We bought in Baltimore about 10 years ago because the price made more sense than the other places we looked at. For what I pay, I feel like the area gives me a reasonable deal. I would not call it close knit everywhere, but my street has been comfortable. The work trip is manageable as long as I leave at the right time. Which side of the county line you are on matters more than people realize.

Safety
Schools
Affordability
Transportation
Activities
Food & Nightlife
Walkability
Community

Showing 5 of 6 reviews

Review Baltimore, MD

Share your experience as a resident, renter, homeowner, parent, or commuter.

Nearby alternatives

Similar areas worth comparing.

Catonsville

Located just west of 21229, offering a more suburban environment.

Arbutus

Provides a similarly priced residential alternative located to the southwest.

Downtown Baltimore

Located to the east, offering higher density and proximity to urban employment hubs.